You are here: Our School | Student Leadership

Student Leadership

Prefects 2017-2018

Head Boys and Girls:
Brandon Saunders - Head Boy
Bianca Meghoo - Head Girl
Sean Guitard - Deputy Head Boy
Rohanna Finch - Deputy Head Girl
The following will serve as prefects:
Mentoring and Homework Club: Rajiv Jaggernath, Hannah Wood, Getta Hoptroff, Brady-Ann Wilmot, Toreandre Thompson, Chad Levy, Jayda Rae-Smith, Dominic Owens, Shannon Azavedo, Robbie Rutkowski, Erickah Bodden, Alyssa Cayasso, Azuka Obi
Hospitality: Tyrese Ebanks, David Airey-Franco, Enya Parchment, Jenelle Thomas, Giselle Ebanks, Joe Jackson, Ben Harding, Adrian Anglin, Viktoriya Bolgova, Kris-Maxine Aleria, Ethan Duval, Euan Samuel
Charity: Jade Solomon, Tia Richards, Grace Christian-Welcome, Deajra Tulloch, D'Vonte Joseph, Sharon Roy, Jacob Whewell, Marylee Brown, Ashley Thompson
Liturgy and Service: Daniel Jackson, Chezarie Henry, Michael Tomlinson, Abraham Powery, Marcos Bertran
Social Secretaries: Danielle Chambers, Michael Webb, Oliver Bishop, Carlton Wright Jr., Miquela Montana

These students have various responsibilities, including: arranging hospitality at parent evenings, acting as role models and mentors for younger children, assisting staff with supervision around campus, charitable fundraising, and representing the school in various community events.

Student Leadership

House Captains

HOUSE CAPTAINS 2017-2018

St. Matthew:

House Captains – Sarah Jackson, Azuka Obi, Pierce Morgan, Corey Smith

Deputy Captains – Jorian Neblett, Kai Hulse

St. Mark:

House Captains – Adrian Anglin, Summer Phillips

Deputy Captains – Amani Ebanks, Ria Fernandes, Charlotte Kerr

St. Luke:

House Captains – Dearja Tulloch, Giselle Ebanks, Karina Comelssen, Nazia Jacques

Deputy Captains – Kiefer Ebanks, Jaden Yearwood, Simone Baker-Palmer, Ben Vagniez

St. John:

House Captains – Kimberly Eccleston, Viktoriya Bolgova, Marcos Bertran, Jennelle Thomas, Asya Ebanks, Oisin McGeough, Jhevere Harris

Deputy Captains – Jace Jervis, Joe Slater

Key Club and Builders Club
The Key Club offers upper school students (Years 10-13) the opportunity to participate in service projects and fundraisers throughout the year, with some students traveling to the annual convention in the USA. Key Club meetings are normally held during lunch time. Key Club is under the auspices of the local Kiwanis service club.

Key Club officers for the 2017-2018 academic year:
  • President - Justine Rhule
  • Vice President - Alison Jackson
  • Secretary - Sharon Roy
  • Treasurer - Kelsi Persad
  • Editor - Erika Sobers
  • Webmaster - Halle Whittaker
  • Staff Advisor - Janet Wallis
Students in Years 7-9 can join Builders Club, which is a stepping stone to Key Club.
Builders Club officers for the 2017-2018 academic year:
  • President - Hannah Hardy
  • Vice President - Alisha Kee
  • Secretary - Adelaide Walton
  • Treasurer - Skye Phillips
  • Editor - Leila Sulliman-Maw
  • Staff Advisor - Suzanne Goodwin

For further information on Key Club or Builders Club 2017-2018, contact general@st-ignatius.com.

Student Council (Years 10-13)
UPPER SCHOOL STUDENT COUNCIL FOR 2017-2018:
The upper school student council officers for the 2017-2018 school year are:
Chad Levy (Chairperson), Samruddhi Tagalpallewar (Vice Chair), Sharon Roy (Secretary), Justine Rhule (Public Relations Officer)
The upper school student council representatives for the 2017-2018 school year are:
Tadeu Gollnick (10X), Kiron Dunn and Trey Rivers (10Y), Oisin McGeough (10Z), Justine Rhule (11X), Martina Watler (11Y), Andrew Cayasso (11Z), Sarah Jackson (12X), Sharon Roy (12Y), Marcos Bertran (12Z), Michael Webb (13X) and Toreandre Thompson (13Y)
Staff Advisor:
Mrs. Suzanne Goodwin
Student Council (Years 7-9)
LOWER SCHOOL STUDENT COUNCIL FOR 2017-2018:
The lower school student council officers for the 2017-2018 school year are:

Kiefer Ebanks (Chairperson), Liam Walton (Vice-Chair), Adelaide Walton (Secretary).

The class representatives are:
Joe Slater (7X), Soleya Manzanares (7Y), Hannah Bodden (7Z),
Kayla Turner (8X), Johnnie Lund (8Y), Yasmin Fallon (8Z),
Sahil Jyoti (9X), Brianna Ebanks (9Y), Hayden Packer (9Z).
Staff Advisor:
Ms. Bernadette Devlin

Contact

St Ignatius Catholic School
P. O. Box 2638
Grand Cayman
KY1-1102
CAYMAN ISLANDS
Phone: (345) 949-9250
Fax: (345) 945-6230